accessory drive components

French translation: composants d\'entrainement des accessoires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessory drive components
French translation:composants d\'entrainement des accessoires
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:37 Oct 28, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: accessory drive components
For John Deer tractors
Changes made to the Cooling Package caused the ***accessory drive components*** to be relocated to the front of the engine.
Solen Fillatre
France
composants d'entrainement des accessoires
Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

Ninon Dion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3composants d'entrainement des accessoires
Ninon Dion
4 +1composants de l'entraînement des accessoires moteur
FX Fraipont
4composants de commande des auxilliaires
HERBET Abel
3composants de l'entrainement des auxiliaires (du moteur)
florence metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composants de l'entraînement des accessoires moteur


Explanation:
accessory drive : entraînement de l'alternateur, compresseur clim, etc.

"Transmission input shaft accessory drive

"Accessory drive
The tractor's alternator and air-conditioning compressor are driven with an accessory drive from the transmission input shaft. By placing these items behind the engine, it locates the components closer to the cab where air conditioning and a majority of electrical requirements take place. This allows a shorter wiring harness for electrical components and less distance between the air compressor and air conditioning for improved cooling capability. If the tractor is equipped with optional air brakes, the compressor is also driven off the accessory drive. "
http://salesmanual.deere.com/sales/salesmanual/en_NA/tractor...

"Pour donner le meilleur, votre moissonneuse mérite des pièces d ...
agriculture.newholland.com/PublishingImages/cnhimg/ps/.../spring_be.s...‎
... permettent d'utiliser des outils supplémentaires à l'avant de votre tracteur en ... l'entraînement des accessoires moteur de façon silencieuse et sans à-coups."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Chevassus
3 hrs
  -> merci !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
composants d'entrainement des accessoires


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Ninon Dion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: http://www.ruville.de/fileadmin/user_upload/redaktion/pdfs/T...
1 min
  -> Merci beaucoup Gilou :-)

agree  Dominique Stiver
2 hrs
  -> Merci Dominique!

agree  Eric MARRET
9 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup Éric.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composants de l'entrainement des auxiliaires (du moteur)


Explanation:
une suggestions..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composants de commande des auxilliaires


Explanation:
Sur quel engin JD travaillez vous, j'en ai fait beaucoup avec eux

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 267




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search