an air comb

French translation: peigne à air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an air comb
French translation:peigne à air
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:09 Oct 30, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CONDITIONING EQUIPMENT FOR THE FABRIC OF A FIBER WEB MACHINE
English term or phrase: an air comb
Contexte:

the air blow device is an air comb or an air knife.
hajerhajer (X)
Tunisia
peigne à air
Explanation:
soufflante produisant une lame d'air, mais avec un peigne diviseur

"In the 1950s and 60s, the term air doctor was first used to refer to the non-contact method of debris blow-off using compressed air. The printing and textile industries were some of the largest users of air doctors at that time. They often needed wide paths of air from a compressed air system to control the thickness of liquids on a surface, or to blow debris off the surface of materials prior to the next process. Other terms used were air bar, air squeegee, air curtain, air jet, air blast, air blow off, air nozzle, air comb, air blade and air doctor blade. Today the most commonly used term is simply, air knife."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_knife

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-30 13:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un peigne dont chaque dent souffle un jet d'air ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peigne à air
FX Fraipont
3 +1rampe de soufflage
florence metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peigne à air


Explanation:
soufflante produisant une lame d'air, mais avec un peigne diviseur

"In the 1950s and 60s, the term air doctor was first used to refer to the non-contact method of debris blow-off using compressed air. The printing and textile industries were some of the largest users of air doctors at that time. They often needed wide paths of air from a compressed air system to control the thickness of liquids on a surface, or to blow debris off the surface of materials prior to the next process. Other terms used were air bar, air squeegee, air curtain, air jet, air blast, air blow off, air nozzle, air comb, air blade and air doctor blade. Today the most commonly used term is simply, air knife."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_knife

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-30 13:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un peigne dont chaque dent souffle un jet d'air ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leman (X): Bonne suggestion
9 hrs
  -> merci!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rampe de soufflage


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou peigne pneumatique
19 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search