relay piston

French translation: piston de relayage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay piston
French translation:piston de relayage
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

14:42 Nov 18, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / servomoteur d\'appoint
English term or phrase: relay piston
Outlet #3 supplies oil to the relay piston.
Claire Mendes Real
piston de relayage
Explanation:
Caractéristiques de cet accouplement pour servomoteur: ... Cet étrier de frein est à serrage hydraulique et desserrage par ressort, avec piston de diamètre 120 mm .... FXM est un relayage simple, instantané autonome, et sans asservissement.
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piston de relayage
Marcombes
3piston-relais
pecheurt
3piston pilote
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piston pilote


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piston-relais


Explanation:
.

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piston de relayage


Explanation:
Caractéristiques de cet accouplement pour servomoteur: ... Cet étrier de frein est à serrage hydraulique et desserrage par ressort, avec piston de diamètre 120 mm .... FXM est un relayage simple, instantané autonome, et sans asservissement.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search