cycling

French translation: faire descendre et monter le piston

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycling
French translation:faire descendre et monter le piston
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

15:22 Nov 18, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / servomoteur d\'appoint
English term or phrase: cycling
Purge air from the booster's oil chamber, the tubing, and the governor before starting the engine, by cycling the booster piston with start-air or air from a separate source.
Claire Mendes Real
faire descendre et monter le piston
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2013-11-18 15:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur un navire, on appelle cette opération virer le moteur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2013-11-18 15:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien faire faire plusieurs courses au piston
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faire descendre et monter le piston
florence metzger
4en cyclant (régulant) automatiquement le piston
Marcombes
4faire fonctionner le piston plusieurs fois
HERBET Abel
4faire tourner
Jean Lachaud
3actionnant
ISABELLE BELPOIS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire tourner


Explanation:
C'est la formule consacrée quand un moteur fonctionne (tourne) par l'effet d'une intervention externe, ce qui est le cas ici.

Jean Lachaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 98

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire descendre et monter le piston


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2013-11-18 15:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur un navire, on appelle cette opération virer le moteur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2013-11-18 15:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien faire faire plusieurs courses au piston

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Christian Fournier
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire fonctionner le piston plusieurs fois


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 267

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en cyclant (régulant) automatiquement le piston


Explanation:
Le servoamplificateur permet le contrôle en vitesse, couple et position d'un servomoteur. .... Surpresseur d'air à piston 390 - 3 375 l/min | Booster series ALMIG ... de pression à cyclage automatique employant un tandem de pistons ;
traversante sur laquelle un piston est fixé à chaque extrémité. ... maxi 1.6 (régulé) maxi 2 ... Frontal : utiliser les vis M4x40 ou M6x100 fournies avec le Booster

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actionnant


Explanation:
En actionnant le piston. Suggestion.

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search