felt press

French translation: Presse à feutre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:felt press
French translation:Presse à feutre
Entered by: GILOU

11:10 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / equipement for slitting lines
English term or phrase: felt press
Le document original n'a pas été écrit par un anglophone.

Our machines can be easily installed in existing slitting line instead of braking rolls and felt press and JDC may assist the customer in the modernization / revamping of the line.

braking rolls : rouleaus de freinage ?
felt press : presse équipée de feutres ?

Merci
Olivia ORMSTON
Ireland
Presse à feutre
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Presse à feutre
GILOU
4patins en feutre (pour le freinage)
HERBET Abel
4presse à feudre
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presse à feudre


Explanation:
dans le contexte d'une refendeuse de toles d'acier

"http://www.cinser.eu/pdf/fr/catalogue.pdf‎Translate this page
Changement automatique de refendeuses avec tourniquet ..... Pré-montage de Presse à Feutre sur unité de Tension Pré-montage d'une Planeuse pour bande ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3131

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presse à feutre


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: et breaking roll pour galet de refendage
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patins en feutre (pour le freinage)


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 267




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search