side-in configurations

French translation: configurations d\'entrée latérales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-in configurations
French translation:configurations d\'entrée latérales
Entered by: Alexandre Saviano

05:45 Aug 22, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: side-in configurations
Allow the vacuum to operate for one minute after blowing out the aftertreatment DOC. After the vacuum is switched off, disconnect the cleaning machine cone and inspect the cells of the DOC.

For side-in configurations:

Place an inspection mirror into the inlet of the DOC and shine a flashlight on the mirror to inspect the cells of the inlet face.

Thanks a lot
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
configurations d'entrée latérales
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1configurations d'entrée latérales
GILOU
4 -1Configurations côté entrée
Maliki Kamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Configurations côté entrée


Explanation:
Modularité côté entrée
Les trois types de réducteurs acceptent de nombreuses
motorisations et sont proposés avec un large choix de
configurations côté entrée : moteur intégré, arbre plein,
collier de serrage ou lanterne avec accouplement.

http://www.baldor.com/support/Literature/Load.ashx/IBR1603FR...

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would translate 'configurations on the entry side' or 'in-side configurations'
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configurations d'entrée latérales


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3262
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger: aspiration???
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search