crosshead

French translation: bossage de piston

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crosshead
French translation:bossage de piston
Entered by: jemo

04:30 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor
English term or phrase: crosshead
compresseur
BOCHA
bossage de piston
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-27 04:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir GdT

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bossage de piston
jemo
4pied de bielle/ croisillon/ barre d'accouplement/ traverse
Christine C.
1cross
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bossage de piston


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-27 04:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir GdT

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
8 mins

agree  Christine C.: OK if crosshead is followed by piston.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pied de bielle/ croisillon/ barre d'accouplement/ traverse


Explanation:
Other possibilities of translations found in Dictionnaire Technique et Scientifique GOURSAU (English-French).

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cross


Explanation:
In "compresseur à crosse" according to LGDT (Canada), cooling technology

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search