International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

piston rod

French translation: tige de piston

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piston rod
French translation:tige de piston
Entered by: jemo

04:31 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor
English term or phrase: piston rod
compresseur
BOCHA
tige de piston
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-27 04:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir Gdt

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tige de poussée/ bielle
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3 +2tige de piston
jemo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tige de piston


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-27 04:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir Gdt

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X)
9 mins

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tige de poussée/ bielle


Explanation:
The other answerer gave a good translation. I simply propose 2 other solutions.
Translations found in Dictionnaire Technique et Scientifique GOURSAU (English - French).

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: bielle - common usage
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search