Drum hub diameter

French translation: diamètre du moyeu du tambour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drum hub diameter
French translation:diamètre du moyeu du tambour
Entered by: Anna Davies

07:39 Dec 8, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Winch information chart
English term or phrase: Drum hub diameter
Capacity
Gear Ratio Handle

Length

Drum Hub Diameter

Drum Storage

Strap Bolt Size

Rope Steel Cable (2)
Strap Metric (GR 8.8) Standard (GR 5)
Anna Davies
France
diamètre (du moyeu) du tambour
Explanation:
"Download Mode d'Emploi en Format PDF(1000Kb)
http://www.riba.be/mode d emploi.pdf
Treuil. Essieu. Frein à inertie. Tête d'attelage. Conseils d'utilisation et mise en garde .... Enroulez le câble autour du moyeu du tambour en faisant un tour."

souvent simplement "diamètre du tambour" = le centre sans les flasques

"http://www.rema.eu/produits/treuils/treuils-manuels/treuil.....
Treuil d'halage, zinguée. Caractéristiques Treuil d'halage (non destiné au levage). ... Diamètre tambour (mm), 22. Largeur tambour (mm), 53. réduction, 3.7:1"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diamètre du support du tambour
GILOU
4diamètre (du moyeu) du tambour
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drum hub diameter
diamètre (du moyeu) du tambour


Explanation:
"Download Mode d'Emploi en Format PDF(1000Kb)
http://www.riba.be/mode d emploi.pdf
Treuil. Essieu. Frein à inertie. Tête d'attelage. Conseils d'utilisation et mise en garde .... Enroulez le câble autour du moyeu du tambour en faisant un tour."

souvent simplement "diamètre du tambour" = le centre sans les flasques

"http://www.rema.eu/produits/treuils/treuils-manuels/treuil.....
Treuil d'halage, zinguée. Caractéristiques Treuil d'halage (non destiné au levage). ... Diamètre tambour (mm), 22. Largeur tambour (mm), 53. réduction, 3.7:1"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3131
Grading comment
Merci

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drum hub diameter
diamètre du support du tambour


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2016-12-08 08:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur l'image, ça ressemble au support du tambour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 jours (2016-12-24 10:17:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pas de moyeu dans un tambour

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3242
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search