seal water

French translation: eau d'étanchéité

13:04 Feb 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Système d\'évaporation
English term or phrase: seal water
Il s'agit ici de la traduction d'un terme japonais. D'après mes recherches, il s'agit d'une eau dont la pression est supérieure à d'autres liquides et dont le but est de réaliser l'étanchéité du récipient dans lequel elle se trouve, afin que ces liquides ne puissent y entrer.
Toutefois, je ne trouve pas de termes satisfaisants en français.
Toute aide sera la bienvenue.
Aline Canino
France
French translation:eau d'étanchéité
Explanation:
The water used as a sealing barrier on pumps and valves in the G.S. area.
Selected response from:

Paul de Brosses
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux pour votre aide. J'ai effectivement pu vérifier l'emploi d'eau d'étanchéité.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eau d'étanchéité
Paul de Brosses
3eau du système d'étanchéité hydraulique
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eau du système d'étanchéité hydraulique


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eau d'étanchéité


Explanation:
The water used as a sealing barrier on pumps and valves in the G.S. area.

Paul de Brosses
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux pour votre aide. J'ai effectivement pu vérifier l'emploi d'eau d'étanchéité.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search