anti-nuts

French translation: Contre-écrous

08:27 Mar 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: anti-nuts
Also check that the turrets of the Sub-D9 connectors are properly fastened, with washers on the front and anti-nuts on the rear.
Benoit Cros
Spain
French translation:Contre-écrous
Explanation:
Mauvaise traduction de contre-écrou ?!
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Contre-écrous
david henrion
3 +1contre-écrous
Marielle Akamatsu
4 -1anti-dévissage par friction
Marcombes
4 -2anti-écrous
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contre-écrous


Explanation:
Mauvaise traduction de contre-écrou ?!

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci David, je pense effectivement que cela a été écrit par un non-natif.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it sounds very much as if the EN here is already a poor translation!
49 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contre-écrous


Explanation:
Suggestion
ou "écrous freins"

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it sounds very much as if the EN here is already a poor translation!
47 mins
  -> Merci !

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
anti-écrous


Explanation:
Suggestion,hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wouldn't make any technical sense in FR at all.
26 mins

disagree  david henrion: Vous pourriez nous expliquer ? Mon-1 est là pour indiquer que je ne trouve aucune justification technique à votre suggestion. Mais si vous en avez une je suis prêt à modifier ça.
32 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anti-dévissage par friction


Explanation:
The nut is coated with an anti-friction surface treatment.

Les connecteurs doivent être correctement fixés.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although that might describe what is happening here, it does not describe the actual hardware used; and your explanation about "an anti-friction surface treatment" is exactly opposite what's required here, where maximum friction is important! 'Lock nuts'
3 days 2 hrs
  -> "dispositifs antidévissage par friction" ; check that the turrets of the Sub-D9 connectors are properly fastened




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search