header pin

French translation: broche de connexion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:header pin
French translation:broche de connexion
Entered by: TRADL

00:48 Mar 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Image forming apparatus
English term or phrase: header pin
image forming apparatus...
the biasing element is a coil spring,
the support structure includes a header pin extending along a central axis of the coil spring...
TRADL
France
broche de connexion
Explanation:
354 on the drawing :
https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/b6/14/13/297650e...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci de votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3broche de connexion
FX Fraipont
4 -1collecteur tige
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broche de connexion


Explanation:
354 on the drawing :
https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/b6/14/13/297650e...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3103
Grading comment
merci de votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Dequidt
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collecteur tige


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 1) 'collecteur' is quite the wrong kind of 'header' here 2) this would be incorrect word order in FR, at best translating 'pin header'; 3) this bears no resemblance to the actual item as illustrated.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search