dual rings

French translation: doubles flasques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual rings
French translation:doubles flasques
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:49 Apr 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dual rings
Hi,

It's a list of parts (agricultural machinery context although I don't really know what machine here...)

We have strings such as

Dual Wheels, Tube Tire (30.5 in. X 24.5 in.)
Dual Rings, Inner Wheel only, Tube Tire- 1700 Series TeamMate Axles

Ring I don't know if I should translate it as "anneau" or "enjoliveur"

Thank you
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
doubles flasques
Explanation:
fixation des roues jumelées

"480/80R42 wide-spaced dual tires offer increased footprint and stability
480/80R42 wide-spaced dual tires offer the advantage of an increased tire footprint and increased stability, while allowing the tires to follow 76-cm (30-in.) rows. The dual tires give the combine excellent flotation characteristics.

Wide-spaced dual tires feature the convenience of each wheel being singularly attached to the combine, allowing them to be removed one at a time.

A center attaching ring allows the inner wheel to be individually bolted to the final drive. The attaching ring also allows the outer wheel to be individually bolted to the ring after the inner wheel is bolted in place.


Allows for removal of the outer wheel without disconnecting the inner drive wheels
Easier, quicker dual wheel removal
Easier to obtain narrower transport widths"
http://salesmanual.deere.com/sales/salesmanual/en_NA/combine...

"Flasque d'origine Lemmers 15x28"
http://www.hoogsteyns.be/index.php?page=shop&cat=3&id=286
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doubles flasques
FX Fraipont
5anneaux double / or double anneaux
Mohamed Hosni
4 +1double joint a lèvre
bechaa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doubles flasques


Explanation:
fixation des roues jumelées

"480/80R42 wide-spaced dual tires offer increased footprint and stability
480/80R42 wide-spaced dual tires offer the advantage of an increased tire footprint and increased stability, while allowing the tires to follow 76-cm (30-in.) rows. The dual tires give the combine excellent flotation characteristics.

Wide-spaced dual tires feature the convenience of each wheel being singularly attached to the combine, allowing them to be removed one at a time.

A center attaching ring allows the inner wheel to be individually bolted to the final drive. The attaching ring also allows the outer wheel to be individually bolted to the ring after the inner wheel is bolted in place.


Allows for removal of the outer wheel without disconnecting the inner drive wheels
Easier, quicker dual wheel removal
Easier to obtain narrower transport widths"
http://salesmanual.deere.com/sales/salesmanual/en_NA/combine...

"Flasque d'origine Lemmers 15x28"
http://www.hoogsteyns.be/index.php?page=shop&cat=3&id=286

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3103
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> thanks - Peu d'enjoliveurs sur les tracteurs...

agree  bechaa
29 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double joint a lèvre


Explanation:
I think if it refers to wheels, it will be better to say "dual tires" but from my point of view since you are talking about machinery it would rather refer to "double joint a lèvre" or "double joint SPI" a ring made of rubber used to stop leaking

bechaa
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anneaux double / or double anneaux


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search