scoop-shape body

French translation: Forme/piece retournée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scoop-shape body
French translation:Forme/piece retournée
Entered by: HERBET Abel

11:03 Apr 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: scoop-shape body
a scoop-shape body defining an inlet (3) for the stone to be crushed and an outlet (4) for the crushed stone, among which a flow direction for the stone is defined;
means for crushing stone, the crushing means comprising a first movable jaw (5) and a second fixed jaw (6) housed in the scoop-shape body and facing each other, so that a lower surface (5a) of the movable jaw (5) faces an upper surface (6) of the fixed jaw (6); and
driving means of the first movable jaw (5) with regard to the second fixed jaw (6)
Trans4thebest
Spain
Forme/piece retournée
Explanation:
Proposé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 days (2018-06-04 14:43:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Forme/piece retournée
HERBET Abel
3 +1structure incurvée
Odette Grille
Summary of reference entries provided
Scoop-shape
Tony M

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure incurvée


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the absence of greater detail, I think is is the safest bet.
12 mins
  -> Merci Tony

neutral  Renvi Yimgna: It is not only about shape. Proportions are also envolved. Shape and dimensions, another confusion to avoid. Tout le territoire Italien est bien appelé "la botte" je crois.
27 mins
  -> Si ça écrase des rocs, c'est plus gros qu'une louche je crois

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forme/piece retournée


Explanation:
Proposé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 days (2018-06-04 14:43:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Scoop-shape

Reference information:
This image shows a typical type of shape for a 'scoop' — though of course they come in many different forms according to their usage, which is what makes this so difficult to answer without more detail, and in particualr, an illustration of what the writer had in mind.

https://creedsdirect.co.uk/item/85/Scoop--Stainless-Steel-2K...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 499




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search