Sloping machine

French translation: chanfreineuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sloping machine
French translation:chanfreineuse
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

12:44 May 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Sloping machine
What is a "sloping machine" in French
Thierry Darlis
United States
chanfreineuse
Explanation:
https://www.taiwantrade.com/products/search?word=Sloping Mac...

C'est une machine utilisée pour la tôle également

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2018-05-05 09:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est un terme générique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chanfreineuse
GILOU
4chanfreineuse de tubes/tuyaux
FX Fraipont
4 -1monte-charge pour plans inclinés
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sloping machine
monte-charge pour plans inclinés


Explanation:
on rajoute "pour plans inclinés" car le plus souvent le "monte-charge" c'est pour du vertical

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: really?
6 hrs
  -> Ça veut dire quoi ?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sloping machine
chanfreineuse de tubes/tuyaux


Explanation:
https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/Tube-Prepping-Machine...

https://www.pro-dis.fr/Chanfreineuse/chanfreineuses-ebavureu...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3131

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sloping machine
chanfreineuse


Explanation:
https://www.taiwantrade.com/products/search?word=Sloping Mac...

C'est une machine utilisée pour la tôle également

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2018-05-05 09:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est un terme générique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3246
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search