Thread Cutting Machine Screw

French translation: vis mécanique autotaraudeuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thread Cutting Machine Screw
French translation:vis mécanique autotaraudeuse
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

17:29 May 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Thread Cutting Machine Screw
I thought about :


Une machine à fileter les vis

Do you have any other suggestion.

Thank you
Thierry Darlis
United States
vis mécanique autotaraudeuse
Explanation:
thread-cutting machine screw

a machine screw (vis mécanique) that is thread-cutting (autotaraudeuse)

"machine screw
vis mécanique
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

"thread-cutting screw
vis autotaraudeuse
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vis mécanique autotaraudeuse
FX Fraipont
4 -1machine à fileter
HERBET Abel
4 -2vis autotaraudeuse (à filetage métrique ou éqivalent)
Johannes Gleim
4 -3filetage de filets par taraud machine
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Taraud machine
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thread cutting machine screw
machine à fileter


Explanation:
http://www.rems.de/maint_files/fra/files/rems-unimat-fra-sta...

C'est plus générique

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Except that here, it's not a machine at all: the EN word order gives the clue.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
thread cutting machine screw
filetage de filets par taraud machine


Explanation:
However, this large thread cutting head performs extremely well when cutting trapezoid- and round threads or regular threads.
wagner-werkzeug.de

Mais c'est aussi pour exécuter le filetage de filets ronds ou trapézoïdaux que cettegrande tête filière montre sa force hors du commun.
wagner-werkzeug.de
https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...

See also the reference comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2018-05-05 19:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afin de coincider à la question il fallait d'inverser la suite des mots comme suivant:

taraud machine pour fileter.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Except here, it's not a machine at all: the EN word order gives the clue. / Never in EN. You seem to be confusing the word order. Not a question of context, but of basic EN engineering terminology. Asker only says: "I thought about..." a machine.
30 mins
  -> A Machine Screw is a tool, not a screw, given the context.

disagree  Daryo: it's only a screw - not a machine .... // you misinterpreted the "machine" part - it's not about "a machine used to make screws" it's about "screws that have been made by a machine" // check https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Machine Screw
4 hrs
  -> A Machine Screw is a tool, not a screw, given the context.

disagree  FX Fraipont: a machine screw is screw, not a screw machine.
15 hrs
  -> I agree that a "Thread Cutting Machine Screw" is a self-tapping screw, but the asker states, that the question refers to a machine. As far as we have no other information, we should trust and look for a machine.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thread cutting machine screw
vis mécanique autotaraudeuse


Explanation:
thread-cutting machine screw

a machine screw (vis mécanique) that is thread-cutting (autotaraudeuse)

"machine screw
vis mécanique
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

"thread-cutting screw
vis autotaraudeuse
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: http://www.machinedesign.com/fasteners/whats-difference-betw... https://apexfasteners.com/fasteners/threaded-products/screws... // starting by getting the parsing right helps!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Tony M: Yes, of couse that's it! It's SO important to correctly understand the EN s/t before even attempting to translate.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks !

disagree  Johannes Gleim: A self-tapping screw is no macinery as stated in the context. Sorry! // Google found one hit for "vis mécanique autotaraudeuse"
12 hrs
  -> "shell and lug" is not a machine - "sun sheet" is not a machine". Get the context before disagreeing. The context = all previous questions.

agree  Anne Bohy
17 hrs
  -> merci!

disagree  HERBET Abel: Pourquoi mécanique Pareil : pourquoi mécanique ?
17 hrs
  -> because "machine screw" is "vis mécanique" - http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

agree  Kim Metzger
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
thread cutting machine screw
vis autotaraudeuse (à filetage métrique ou éqivalent)


Explanation:
In case Thierrie is wrong with his I statement "Une machine à fileter les vis" we can start from the full term "Thread Cutting Machine Screw"

Thread Cutting Machine Screw
https://quizlet.com/117535234/moms-bolts-flash-cards/
(shows a self-tapping machine-type screw)

Flat Head Thread Cutting Machine Screw (3/8") (4" Length)
https://www.allglassparts.com/flat-head-thread-cutting-machi...
(shows another self-tapping screw type)

What Different Kinds of Screw Types Are There?
There are three main types of screw point types. These are the industrial tapping screws, and then the thread cutting machine screw and thread forming machine screws, which are both types of tapping screws.
http://www.usmicroscrew.com/be-innovative-with-the-help-of-o...

self-tapping screw and method for joining thin workpieces
vis autotaraudeuse et procédé permettant d'assembler de fines pièces à travailler

of a vehicle by means of a self-tapping screw
de véhicule au moyen d'une vis autotaraudeuse

self-tapping screw for use in low ductile materials
vis auto-taraudeuse utilisable avec des matériaux peu ductiles
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

Machine screws
ASME standards specify a variety of "Machine Screws"[13] in diameters ranging up to 0.75 in (19.05 mm). These fasteners are often used with nuts but also often driven into tapped holes (without nuts).
:
A machine screw is generally a smaller fastener (less than 1⁄4 inch (6.35 mm) in diameter) threaded the entire length of its shank that usually has a recessed drive type (slotted, Phillips, etc.). Machine screws are also made with socket heads (see above), in which case they may be referred to as socket head machine screws.
:
A self-tapping machine screw is similar to a machine screw except the lower part of the shank is designed to cut threads as the screw is driven into an untapped hole. The advantage of this screw type over a self-drilling screw is that, if the screw is reinstalled, new threads are not cut as the screw is driven.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw#Machine_screws

Représentation réaliste d'une vis à métaux tête hexagonale
:
Vis à métaux
Les vis à métaux ne peuvent être utilisées sans un écrou ou une pièce taraudée avec le bon filetage. La tige filetée est de forme cylindrique et le filetage est identique du début à la fin de la vis.
:
Vis à tôle et auto-taraudeuse
Il existe deux types de vis auto-taraudeuse : vis à bout pointu (type A), utilisée pour les tôles minces (d'épaisseur inférieure à 5 mm, environ), et vis à bout plat (type B), utilisée pour les tôles (ou supports) plus épais (ép. > 5 mm). Comme son nom l'indique, la vis auto-taraudeuse est destinée à tarauder le trou dans le support qu'elle va assembler. Avant la mise en œuvre, les éléments sont simplement percés et la vis va tarauder l'orifice. Il est donc inutile d'avoir un taraud, ou un écrou, pour ce type de vis: ceci permet un gain de temps lors de la mise en œuvre.
:
Vis auto-perceuse
Il existe aussi des vis auto-perceuses, dont l'extrémité a la fonction d'un foret. Elles permettent de visser directement dans l'acier ou l'aluminium sans avoir à effectuer d'opérations de perçage, ni de taraudage préalable. Ces vis percent jusqu'à 16 mm d'acier. Elles peuvent être en acier, en inox ou bimétal (le corps en inox et l'extrémité en acier) type SX
Les vis autoperceuses sont essentiellement utilisées dans le bâtiment :
• Pour la mise en place de bardages
• Pour la mise en place d'étanchéité sur bac aciers
• Pour la fabrication de fenêtre PVC ou aluminium
et dans le transport pour la fabrication des planchers de camion
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vis_de_fixation

NF P30-312 Juin 2004
Travaux de couverture et de bardage - Détermination de la caractérisation à la flexion - Méthode conventionnelle d'essai de flexion des vis autoperceuses et autotaraudeuses de longueur supérieure ou égale à 70 mm
https://www.boutique.afnor.org/norme/nf-p30-312/travaux-de-c...

DIN 7500-1 Juin 2009
Vis taraudeuses par roulage pour filetages métriques ISO - Partie 1: Spécification techniques pour vis autotaraudeuses par déformation, à filetage métrique cémentées et revenues - Gewindefurchende Schrauben für Metrisches ISO-Gewinde - Teil 1: Technische Lieferbedingungen für einsatzgehärtete und angelassene Schrauben
https://www.boutique.afnor.org/norme/din-7500-1/vis-taraudeu...

Other types of self-tapping screws are translated by "Vis à tôle":

BS ISO 10509:2012
Hexagon flange head tapping screws
Title in French Vis à tôle à tête hexagonale à embase cylindro-tronconique
https://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail?pid=0000000000302396...

BS EN ISO 1481:2011
Slotted pan head tapping screws
Title in French Vis à tôle à tête cylindrique large fendue
https://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail?pid=0000000000302082...

BS EN ISO 7053:2011
Hexagon washer head tapping screws
Title in French Vis à tôle à tête hexagonale à embase plate
https://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail?pid=0000000000302082...

BS EN ISO 3506-4:2009
Mechanical properties of corrosion-resistant stainless steel fasteners. Tapping screws
https://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail?pid=0000000000301867...
NF EN ISO 3506-4 Janvier 2010
Caractéristiques mécaniques des éléments de fixation en acier inoxydable résistant à la corrosion - Partie 4 : vis à tôle
https://www.boutique.afnor.org/norme/nf-en-iso-3506-4/caract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2018-05-06 13:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please compare:

Thread Cutting Machine Screw
https://www.google.de/search?biw=1180&bih=490&tbm=isch&sa=1&...
(different treads and heads)

"vis autotaraudeuse"
https://www.google.de/search?biw=1180&bih=675&tbm=isch&sa=1&...
(similar)
About 83.800 results (0,30 seconds) for "vis autotaraudeuse"
https://www.google.de/search?biw=1180&bih=675&ei=tQfvWv-8AYe...

"vis mécanique autotaraudeuse"
https://www.google.de/search?biw=1180&bih=675&tbm=isch&sa=1&...
(similar)
1 result (0,31 seconds) for "vis mécanique autotaraudeuse"
http://docplayer.fr/15350250-Kit-de-montage-sur-un-mur-sur-u...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As F-X already said, but you disageed with! However, as these are all parts for a bike, it's pretty unlikely to be metric in any way, so your addition amounts to over-translation, and almost certainly makes it wrong!
25 mins
  -> Bikes or jag bolts are not mentioned anywhere. "métrique ou équivalent" include imperial threads, too. My proposal results in 83,300 Ghits, while adding "mécanique" reduces the results to 1 only.

disagree  FX Fraipont: You give me a disagree, and then post the exact same answer? Come on, ethics please... //That is disingenuous : About "vis mécanique" - 14.200 results (0,40 seconds)
1 hr
  -> No, I did not add "mécanique", what is obviously uncommon (1 hit only). // "vis mécanique" is a different term, not applicable here. "disingenuous" is also inappropriate as containing an offense.

disagree  Daryo: why do you need to add what is mentioned nowhere in the ST [nor implied in any way!!!]: "à filetage métrique" ??? Why would imperial units make it impossible to make this kind of screws???
9 hrs
  -> Simple answer: 1) Imperial units are covered by "ou équivalent", 2) to emphasize that this self-tapping screw has a machine screw tread. Conclusion: Questions solved, grading should be altered. Deemed otherwise being unfair.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: Taraud machine

Reference information:
The "machine screw" may be a "taraud machine" as described below:

Tarauds machine

Taraudage par coupe

Taraudage manuel

Il se fait par vissage forcé d'un taraud dans le trou lisse ; cette méthode est recommandée pour les filets de dimensions standard. Le travail s’exécute traditionnellement à l’étau avec taraud et tourne-à-gauche. L’opération s’effectue avec un jeu de 3 tarauds, il est recommandé de lubrifier avec une goutte d’huile ou un peu de suif et de faire un demi-tour arrière de temps à autre pour casser le copeau.

Taraudage machine

principe du taraudage sur machine spéciale

Le taraud est monté sur une machine (perceuse, fraiseuse, tour, etc.), soit simplement dans la pince ou sur un porte-outil débrayable.par génération avec un outil de forme parcourant une hélice par rapport à l'axe du trou, cet outil étant monté sur un tour ou une fraiseuse.Par usinage sur machine spéciale, le filet étant obtenu par une fraise de profil.

Taraudage par déformation
Le taraudage par déformation est une alternative au taraudage traditionnel par enlèvement de métal. Cette technique permet la réalisation de filets par déformation de la matière sans création de copeau.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taraudage

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Tony M: 'Taraud machine' is a misinterpretation of the EN as well as bad FR — it would not normally be referred to in EN as a thread cutting machine. And in any case, this isn't any kind of machine, Asker only speculated that it might be...
38 mins
  -> "taraudage" is the French term for tapping.
disagree  Daryo: you misinterpreted "machine" - it's not about "a machine used to make screws" it's about "screws made by a machine"
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search