blade ear

French translation: chape (de fixation) de lame

09:57 Jul 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: blade ear
Hi all,

Ag. machinery context:

Dealers have encountered L-Series Skidder Blade Ear Failure on Stacking Blade might break or fail on the field.

Thanks
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:chape (de fixation) de lame
Explanation:
L'une des chapes soudées à l'arrière de la lame pour la fixer tout en permettant de l'incliner, voire de la faire coulisser. La chape, ou plutôt la soudure, peut lâcher en cas de contrainte importante.
Selected response from:

Yves Fontaine
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chape (de fixation) de lame
Yves Fontaine
3emplanture de la lame
florence metzger


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chape (de fixation) de lame


Explanation:
L'une des chapes soudées à l'arrière de la lame pour la fixer tout en permettant de l'incliner, voire de la faire coulisser. La chape, ou plutôt la soudure, peut lâcher en cas de contrainte importante.

Yves Fontaine
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emplanture de la lame


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1931




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search