mounting labyrinth

French translation: joint labyrinthe

15:08 Sep 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / équipement cuisine pro
English term or phrase: mounting labyrinth
Manuel de maintenance de table de cuisson pro

"The pan motor reduces the piston length resulting in moving forward in its mounting labyrinth."

Système / Cadre de fixation ?
Existe-t-il un terme consacré ?
Merci
Laurie Rudloff
France
French translation:joint labyrinthe
Explanation:
Les joints labyrinthe sont des dispositifs utilisés dans les machines tournantes ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-09-18 15:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint labyrinthe
Renvi Ulrich
4bague labyrinthe
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint labyrinthe


Explanation:
Les joints labyrinthe sont des dispositifs utilisés dans les machines tournantes ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-09-18 15:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: .en effet 'joint dynamique sans contact' type 'joint spi'https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...
4 hrs
  -> Merci Herbert!

agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague labyrinthe


Explanation:
labyrinth piston ring

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=349...

"http://www.rollin.ch/WL 80 100_3 FB-11_03.pdf
... sur la bague montée serrée, soit sur les pièces attenantes, telle que la bague labyrinthe. ...... piston de compresseurs,. L79V) de sécurité page 60) environ-."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3227




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search