use of thrust

French translation: utilisation de la propulsion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use of thrust
French translation:utilisation de la propulsion
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

06:23 Sep 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / avions
English term or phrase: use of thrust
XX, a traditional manufacturer of airplane engines, does not just sell engines anymore.
Instead, it charges its consumers for the use of thrust on a power-by-the-hour basis.
Claire Mendes Real
utilisation de la propulsion
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-09-21 07:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrust = propulsion (glossaire aéronautique)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1utilisation de la propulsion
GILOU
4 +1l'utilisation de la poussée
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilisation de la propulsion


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-09-21 07:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrust = propulsion (glossaire aéronautique)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3309
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gladstone Wotoh: merci, je suis d'accord
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'utilisation de la poussée


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-09-21 06:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"IV. Poussée - Vol stable d'un avion, la mécanique du vol et l ...
http://tpe-avion-2011.e-monsite.com/pages/iv-poussee.html
L'avion est poussé vers l'avant, c'est la force de poussée. ... DONC la quantité d'énergie, fournie par les moteurs, donne la vitesse ... Calcul de la poussée."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-09-21 06:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on n'achète pas le moteur, on paie la poussée produite.
un peu comme les voitures, on peut ne pas acheter mais payer le km parcouru.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-21 07:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"thrust
poussée
aéronautique > moteur d'aéronef
Définition
Force propulsive d'un moteur à réaction, d'une fusée. " http://m.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=1703419...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 days 17 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search