Furnace digital printer

French translation: Imprimante numérique à fourneau

17:00 Dec 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuel utilisateur et maintenance
English term or phrase: Furnace digital printer
Bonjour, je traduis un manuel technique.
C'est le titre du manuel.
Merci pour votre aide.
Marie-Yvonne Dulac
Italy
French translation:Imprimante numérique à fourneau
Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends à l'issue d'une recherche rapide sur Google, soit pour une impression sur verre (lien 1), soit pour une impression 3D (lien 2) qui chacun peuvent nécessiter un traitement thermique... dans un fourneau.

Lien 1 >> "Digital glass printing works the same as digital paper printing: An image is sent to the printer, which then gets transferred into the glass. /.../ after the printing, the glass must be dried, and then tempered in a furnace."

Lien 2 >> "A Sintering Furnace Solution for 3D Printing
/.../ the 3d printed parts still require careful thermal sintering and/or heat treatment to help them achieve proper size, hardness and density.
/.../ Selecting a Furnace for finishing your parts is largely a function of what kinds of metals your will process (temperature), what kind of atmosphere you will heat them in, (air, hydrogen, nitrogen), and what kind of throughput you need in your production or lab environment."
Selected response from:

Clem Deviers
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Imprimante numérique à four
GILOU
3Imprimante numérique à fourneau
Clem Deviers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furnace digital printer
Imprimante numérique à fourneau


Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends à l'issue d'une recherche rapide sur Google, soit pour une impression sur verre (lien 1), soit pour une impression 3D (lien 2) qui chacun peuvent nécessiter un traitement thermique... dans un fourneau.

Lien 1 >> "Digital glass printing works the same as digital paper printing: An image is sent to the printer, which then gets transferred into the glass. /.../ after the printing, the glass must be dried, and then tempered in a furnace."

Lien 2 >> "A Sintering Furnace Solution for 3D Printing
/.../ the 3d printed parts still require careful thermal sintering and/or heat treatment to help them achieve proper size, hardness and density.
/.../ Selecting a Furnace for finishing your parts is largely a function of what kinds of metals your will process (temperature), what kind of atmosphere you will heat them in, (air, hydrogen, nitrogen), and what kind of throughput you need in your production or lab environment."


    https://www.timesofisrael.com/israels-newest-record-worlds-biggest-digital-printer/
    https://cmfurnaces.com/use-furnaces-3d-printing/
Clem Deviers
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furnace digital printer
Imprimante numérique à four


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3317




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search