industry-strenght thinking

French translation: Raisonnement de calibre industriel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry-strenght thinking
French translation:Raisonnement de calibre industriel
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

19:19 Aug 3, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Conception d\'installations industrielles
English term or phrase: industry-strenght thinking
INDUSTRIAL-STRENGTH THINKING SOLVES MORE THAN WATER

Pour l'instant j'ai traduit par : UN RAISONNEMENT DE CALIBRE INDUSTRIEL PERMET DE RÉSOUDRE PLUS QUE DES PROBLÈMES D'EAU
Daniel Marquis
Raisonnement de calibre industriel
Explanation:
J'aime vraiment votre première traduction... Pas facile à mettre en évidence autrement
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Merci Samuel : cela confirme ma proposition. Cependant la suggestion de Julien mérite d'être enregistrée pour usage futur.
NOTE : le contexte que j'avais indiqué provient aussi de chez Xylem (merci à kashew).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Raisonnement de calibre industriel
Samuel Clarisse
3une réflexion basée sur les ressources industrielles
Julien ROUWENS
Summary of reference entries provided
Xlem
kashew

  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raisonnement de calibre industriel


Explanation:
J'aime vraiment votre première traduction... Pas facile à mettre en évidence autrement

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Samuel : cela confirme ma proposition. Cependant la suggestion de Julien mérite d'être enregistrée pour usage futur.
NOTE : le contexte que j'avais indiqué provient aussi de chez Xylem (merci à kashew).

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une réflexion basée sur les ressources industrielles


Explanation:
Une suggestion. Davantage de contexte serait une aide précieuse.

Julien ROUWENS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: Xlem

Reference information:
Xylem - Industrial Solutions
Like This Page · 5 December 2018 ·

¤By approaching water management with industrial-strength thinking¤, you can integrate sourcing, treatment and reuse to increase productivity and profits.

A bit of context always helps.

Xylem is your trusted partner and solutions provider to help you do just that. https://bit.ly/2IKQzmm

Learn more at #POWERGEN18 Booth 2279. POWER-GEN International

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search