dimple the shaft

French translation: donnez un coup de poinçon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimple the shaft
French translation:donnez un coup de poinçon
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:44 Aug 7, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mélangeur industriel
English term or phrase: dimple the shaft
Fit the impeller on to the mixer shaft, dimple the shaft on assembly for the set screws and tighten securely.
Marilyn D.
France
donnez un coup de poinçon
Explanation:
"dimple" = fossette
"to dimple a shaft" = donner un coup de poinçon pour créer un "creux" dans lequel ira se loger la vis de fixation, ici de l'impeller.

"in machining work i do dimpling a shaft for a setscrew is to keep the parts from rotating AND a better grip for knurl tip setscrews. the dimple ..."
Crease dents in the tips of iron shafts from pull out....Are ...
https://forums.golfwrx.com › WRX Club Techs



"How important is dimpling a steel iron shaft? — GolfWRX
https://forums.golfwrx.com › WRX Club Techs
Actually - the main function of dimpling a shaft is to speed up production. Yes, it adds an extra area for epoxy to collect, but dimpling was mainly ..."

http://wp.amicalexj.com/docs/downloads/downloads/.../v3_51_p...
par le couple d'entrée pour s'opposer à la rotation des arbres de roue par rapport au boîtier du différentiel. ... pression entre les disques provoque un "blocage" du différentiel; ceci permet d'obtenir un .... Enlever les vis maintenant le revêtement de tablier du côté ..... Donner un coup de poinçon sur la bague de retenue de."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-08-07 13:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to dimple
Metalworking.

to dent (a metal sheet) so as to permit use of bolts or rivets with countersunk heads.
to mark (a metal object) with a drill point as a guide for further drilling."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/dimple?s=t
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3donnez un coup de poinçon
FX Fraipont
3enfoncer l’arbre
Julien ROUWENS
3 -2applatir/enfoncer la tige
Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfoncer l’arbre


Explanation:
La source est-elle écrite par un natif anglais ?
Je serais d'avis de dire que l'usage de "dimple" n'est pas tellement adapté ici.

Julien ROUWENS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou la tige
19 mins

disagree  Tony M: 'Enfoncer' is far too strong for merely 'dimple' — which is perfectly normal, standard EN in engineering language.
1 hr
  -> I believe you are right "donnez un coup de poinçon" might be the correct answer.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donnez un coup de poinçon


Explanation:
"dimple" = fossette
"to dimple a shaft" = donner un coup de poinçon pour créer un "creux" dans lequel ira se loger la vis de fixation, ici de l'impeller.

"in machining work i do dimpling a shaft for a setscrew is to keep the parts from rotating AND a better grip for knurl tip setscrews. the dimple ..."
Crease dents in the tips of iron shafts from pull out....Are ...
https://forums.golfwrx.com › WRX Club Techs



"How important is dimpling a steel iron shaft? — GolfWRX
https://forums.golfwrx.com › WRX Club Techs
Actually - the main function of dimpling a shaft is to speed up production. Yes, it adds an extra area for epoxy to collect, but dimpling was mainly ..."

http://wp.amicalexj.com/docs/downloads/downloads/.../v3_51_p...
par le couple d'entrée pour s'opposer à la rotation des arbres de roue par rapport au boîtier du différentiel. ... pression entre les disques provoque un "blocage" du différentiel; ceci permet d'obtenir un .... Enlever les vis maintenant le revêtement de tablier du côté ..... Donner un coup de poinçon sur la bague de retenue de."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-08-07 13:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to dimple
Metalworking.

to dent (a metal sheet) so as to permit use of bolts or rivets with countersunk heads.
to mark (a metal object) with a drill point as a guide for further drilling."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/dimple?s=t

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3227
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
59 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Julien ROUWENS: Je n'avais pas vu ça sous cet angle là. Je crois que vous avez raison !
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
applatir/enfoncer la tige


Explanation:
Replace "tige" by the term you chose to name the shaft to be fixed to the impeller. By "dimple", they mean to depress the shaft where you put the screw. Depending on the final result (is it a mostly flat surface where you create dimples, or a round surface that you flatten locally?) "applatir" or "enfoncer" would be more appropriate.

Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Again, 'enfoncer' or even 'aplatir' is far too strong for merely 'dimple' — which is perfectly normal, standard EN in engineering language. It's just a small dent... as might be made, for example, with a centre-punch. Or a quick touch with a drill...
58 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Dimpling can only mean making a small, round indentation. It can't mean flattening.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search