Float mode

French translation: mode charge d'entretien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Float mode
French translation:mode charge d'entretien
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:33 Nov 24, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Battery
English term or phrase: Float mode
The Float mode follows the constant current mode.

voir https://chargetek.com/basic-information.html
Hélène Curtis
Canada
mode charge d'entretien
Explanation:
http://m.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=1748605...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-11-24 15:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" trickle charge
floating charge
float charge
charge d'entretien n. f.
Charge à faible intensité d'une batterie-tampon pendant les périodes où elle ne débite pas ou presque pas de courant. "

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mode flottant
Antoine Dequidt
4 +1mode charge d'entretien
FX Fraipont
4 -1Mode flottaison
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
CHRISTOPHE DESBOIS-FARLAY


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mode flottaison


Explanation:
Se dit d'un equipement utilisé en surface par rapport à un équipement immergé.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...equipment used in the float mode as opposed to the subaquatic mode...
CHRISTOPHE DESBOIS-FARLAY
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs

disagree  Daryo: Reality check? This "equipment" is a rechargeable electrical battery - I wasn't aware that electrical batteries supplying 12V DC could be used in "subaquatic" mode - personally, I wouldn't try it, nor would want to be anywhere near if you fancy trying it!
15 hrs

disagree  FX Fraipont: chargeur de batterie en "mode subaquatique", vraiment?
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
float mode
mode charge d'entretien


Explanation:
http://m.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=1748605...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-11-24 15:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" trickle charge
floating charge
float charge
charge d'entretien n. f.
Charge à faible intensité d'une batterie-tampon pendant les périodes où elle ne débite pas ou presque pas de courant. "



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3275
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes - what is "floating" (i.e. going up or down as necessary) is the voltage of the charging current when in "maintenance mode".
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
float mode
mode flottant


Explanation:
En charge pendant de nombreuses années de la rédaction d'un catalogue d'accastillage, j'ai très souvent trouvé le terme "mode flottant" dans les catalogues de fournisseurs de batteries et d'équipements de charges.
Le terme "mode charge d'entretien" qui pourrait être remplacé par "mode entretien de la charge" est une définition du mode flottant qui active en alternance et automatiquement le mode charge et le mode veille afin décompenser l'autodécharge de la batterie.
Ce terme reste largement utilisé par les fabricants et importateurs de chargeurs de batterie (voir exemple ci-dessous) :
https://www.topchargeur-auto.fr/avis-black-decker-bdv090/
Le chargeur-mainteneur de batterie Black&Decker BDV090 ...
...Il dispose également d’une technologie de charge intelligente à haute fréquence pour maintenir vos batteries à un niveau de charge optimale. De plus, il bascule automatiquement du mode charge au mode flottant, pour maintenir votre batterie à un niveau optimal. Le courant de charge se régule seul et vous pouvez donc le laisser branché indéfiniment sur votre batterie sans risquer une surcharge.


    Reference: http://www.topchargeur-auto.fr/avis-black-decker-bdv090/
Antoine Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search