flag

French translation: masquer

14:58 Apr 28, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Poussoir à saucisses
English term or phrase: flag
Source sentence : "It is important that the operator doesn’t accidentally flag the photo eye otherwise the buffer index will be incorrect"

Que faut-il éviter de faire subir accidentellement à la cellule photoélectrique ?
Merci de votre aide !
Marielle Akamatsu
France
French translation:masquer
Explanation:
Ne pas masquer le capteur de le capteur optique
Selected response from:

Antoine Dequidt
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2masquer
Antoine Dequidt
4 +1Déclenche
david henrion


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Déclenche


Explanation:
Qu'il déclenche involontairement le capteur optique

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It really means 'wave something in front of'. The photocell in itself cannot be 'triggered' — this is the end result, of course, but I feel this is less explicit for an operator, to know WHAT they mustn't do to activate it.
28 mins
  -> yes, I agree that the sensor can't be tiggered per se, it's an "abus de langage" as we say in French but I think it's nevertheless self-explanatory

agree  Philippe Morgan de Rivery
19 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masquer


Explanation:
Ne pas masquer le capteur de le capteur optique

Antoine Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
25 mins
  -> Merci, Tony

agree  david henrion: Effectivement, il ne faut que quelque chose masque ou passe devant le capteur afin de ne pas entraîner de déclenchement intempestif, mais ...
20 hrs
  -> Merci, David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search