pneumatic gate valve

French translation: vanne à opercule pneumatique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pneumatic gate valve
French translation:vanne à opercule pneumatique
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

19:47 Jan 21, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pneumatic gate valve
Hello fellow translators, long time no see. I really hope you can help me with this one, as my research has yielded more questions than answers. Is it a "vanne à actionnement pneumatique" or something more complex... how do these 3 words fit together? I thank you in advance for any help you can offer.

The ***Pneumatic gate valve*** consists of a stainless steel plate which is mounted in a frame and supported by synthetic strips to avoid friction as much as possible. The stainless steel plate is fitted to a pneumatic cylinder which receives open or close direction signals from a solenoid valve. The separated slurry from the rotating vacuum filter can be transported in one or possible two directions towards the screw conveyor outlet flanges. The discharge through these outlet flanges into big bag units or discharge funnels can be set by open/ close signalling to the individual ***Pneumatic gate valves***.

Picture here (the last one, grey, PGV) : https://m.made-in-china.com/hot-china-products/Pgv_Valve.htm...
Solen Fillatre
France
vanne à opercule pneumatique
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2021-01-21 19:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyme de vanne à opercule robinet-vanne vanne à guillotine
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Thank you Florence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vanne à opercule pneumatique
florence metzger
4vanne guillotine pneumatique
Philippe Morgan de Rivery
3vanne pneumatique à tiroir
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanne à opercule pneumatique


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2021-01-21 19:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyme de vanne à opercule robinet-vanne vanne à guillotine

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2088
Grading comment
Thank you Florence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Dequidt
12 hrs
  -> merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanne pneumatique à tiroir


Explanation:
d'après la description

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanne guillotine pneumatique


Explanation:
Ou vanne à pelle. Actionné dans ce cas-ci par un dispositif pneumatique. La différence par rapport à la vanne à opercule semble être que celle-ci est actionnée par un système à vis et l'autre par une tige tirée ou poussée.


    https://www.avk.fr/fr-fr/zoom-sur/zoom-sur/vannes-guillotine/qu-est-qu-une-vanne-guillotine
    https://plomberie.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/590709/vanne-guillotine
Philippe Morgan de Rivery
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search