doubler plate

French translation: plaque de renfort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doubler plate
French translation:plaque de renfort
Entered by: Driss Faouzi

20:50 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: doubler plate
cut doubler plates from 6mm material the same shape as the bolting plates
Anne Wildey
plaque de renfort
Explanation:
Définition :
Doubler plates: horizontal reinforcing plates adjacent to the top and/or bottom corner fittings to protect relevant container parts against possible misalignment of fixing and/or lifting devices.
Selected response from:

Driss Faouzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plaque de renfort
Driss Faouzi
3 +1plaque de renforcement (renfort)
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaque de renfort


Explanation:
Définition :
Doubler plates: horizontal reinforcing plates adjacent to the top and/or bottom corner fittings to protect relevant container parts against possible misalignment of fixing and/or lifting devices.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Driss Faouzi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Céline!

agree  Demosthene
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaque de renforcement (renfort)


Explanation:
Doubler Plate A
reinforcing pad, ring, collar or strap used to reinforce the shell or head

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search