combination set

French translation: outil/jeu multifonctions/combiné

09:36 Oct 19, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / measure instruments
English term or phrase: combination set
the combination set is a versatile instrument used to measure various dimensions of workpieces and to mark off the center of round objects. It is so named because it consists of a combination of four main parts: a rule, a centre head, a protractor and a square head.
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:outil/jeu multifonctions/combiné
Explanation:
= quatre combinaisons (de mots) convenant pour ce contexte
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
J'opte pour outil multifonction
http://www.webstore.fr/objet-publicitaire/objet-outil-multifonction_36682.htm
http://www.pearl.fr/article-PE7304.html
MERCI!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1outillages multiples
Michel A.
4outil/jeu multifonctions/combiné
Francis MARC
4jeu multimesure
Robert Frankling
3multi-outil
jacrav


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outil/jeu multifonctions/combiné


Explanation:
= quatre combinaisons (de mots) convenant pour ce contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
J'opte pour outil multifonction
http://www.webstore.fr/objet-publicitaire/objet-outil-multifonction_36682.htm
http://www.pearl.fr/article-PE7304.html
MERCI!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: il est possible que c'est une terminologie spécifique
9 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outillages multiples


Explanation:
d'après le Routledge (Dictionnaire technique franco-anglais) page 137 volume 2
Mech - Eng

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
J'ai l'impression que outillages multiples concerne plutot tous les outils qui peuvent se monter sur une machine.
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs
  -> Obregada Céline
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: J'ai l'impression que outillages multiples concerne plutot tous les outils qui peuvent se monter sur une machine.
Merci pour votre aide.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu multimesure


Explanation:
un système multimesure, le système de ...
www.gmc-instruments.ch/prod_mp_f_hit.htm

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-outil


Explanation:
a possibility …
D’après le contexte, c’est un nouveau concept. Pourquoi pas un nouveau mot ?

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search