blanking plate

French translation: plaque d'obturation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanking plate
French translation:plaque d'obturation
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

16:54 Oct 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gas system
English term or phrase: blanking plate
Again from this not a hassle free and not a user friendly document about Exhaust Gas Flow System.

I found "Blanking Plate" translated by both "Plaque d'obturation" and "Obturateur". But does anybody know which is the right one in this particular technical field?

Many thanks for your time.
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
plaque d'obturation
Explanation:
Source: Termium

1.blanking plate = plaque d'obturation
Domaine(s) :
- Rail Transport / - Transport par rail
- Braking Devices (Machinery) / - Freins (Mécanique)

DEF - Plate that closes off the area normally occupied by a device or
portion, when the device or portion is not in service.
DEF - Plaque qui sert à masquer l'ouverture laissée par un dispositif ou un module non employé.

Egalement (toujours Termium):
to blank = obturer

Domaine(s)
- Shipbuilding - Constructions navales
- Air Transport - Transport aérien
- Aeroindustry - Constructions aéronautiques

Donc pour moi, peu de doutes "blank" est bien associé à l'idée d'obturer dans le domaine technique.

Selected response from:

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Encore merci pour toute l'aide que tu m'as donné aujourd'hui. Bonne soirée, Alexa.

Merci aussi aux autres intervenants qui m'ont confirmé la bonne réponse. Hellas je ne peux pas offrir ces Kudoz à tout le monde, mais je partage avec vous toute ma reconnaissance. Bonne soirée à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plaque d'obturation, selon le GDT
Trada inc.
4 +1plaque d'obturation
Alexa Dubreuil
4plaque d'obturation
Christine C.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaque d'obturation, selon le GDT


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - oil and natural gas
oil and natural gas transport
blanking plate
plaque d'obturation n. f.






Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: Désolée, Johanne, nos réponses ont été postées à quelques minutes de distance.
6 mins
  -> Ça arrive...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaque d'obturation


Explanation:
Voir GDT : domaine du gaz.

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaque d'obturation


Explanation:
Source: Termium

1.blanking plate = plaque d'obturation
Domaine(s) :
- Rail Transport / - Transport par rail
- Braking Devices (Machinery) / - Freins (Mécanique)

DEF - Plate that closes off the area normally occupied by a device or
portion, when the device or portion is not in service.
DEF - Plaque qui sert à masquer l'ouverture laissée par un dispositif ou un module non employé.

Egalement (toujours Termium):
to blank = obturer

Domaine(s)
- Shipbuilding - Constructions navales
- Air Transport - Transport aérien
- Aeroindustry - Constructions aéronautiques

Donc pour moi, peu de doutes "blank" est bien associé à l'idée d'obturer dans le domaine technique.



Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Encore merci pour toute l'aide que tu m'as donné aujourd'hui. Bonne soirée, Alexa.

Merci aussi aux autres intervenants qui m'ont confirmé la bonne réponse. Hellas je ne peux pas offrir ces Kudoz à tout le monde, mais je partage avec vous toute ma reconnaissance. Bonne soirée à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieRus
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search