cell tower

French translation: antenne relais téléphonique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell tower
French translation:antenne relais téléphonique
Entered by: Hacene

23:56 Oct 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cell tower
about telephone lines
kaka
antenne relai téléphonique
Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-25 00:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
antenne relais téléphonique
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5antenne relai téléphonique
Hacene
4 +1antenne téléphonique
Céline Godinho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antenne téléphonique


Explanation:
;)

Céline Godinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: yp, but relais is needed
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
antenne relai téléphonique


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-25 00:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
antenne relais téléphonique



    Reference: http://www.courrierdemantes.com/news/fullstory.php/aid/12169...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): heureusement que tu te reli !
19 mins
  -> lol, cheers Sis

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> merci Louise

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
5 hrs
  -> merci Nathalie

agree  Demosthene
6 hrs
  -> cheers Démosthène

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): en France on dit très souvent "antenne relais GSM"
7 hrs
  -> oui Sue, tout à fait. Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search