full face grey rubber insertion flange gasket

French translation: joint de bride de face pleine d'insertion en caoutchouc gris

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full face grey rubber insertion flange gasket
French translation:joint de bride de face pleine d'insertion en caoutchouc gris
Entered by: Robert Frankling

13:27 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gaskets
English term or phrase: full face grey rubber insertion flange gasket
Mark off and cut a full face grey rubber insertion flange gasket
Fanny Thuiller
joint de bride de face pleine d'insertion en caotchouc gris
Explanation:
full face gasket=joint de face pleine
grey rubber=caotchouc gris
insertion=insertion
flange gasket=joint de bride

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-10-26 14:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cor: caoutchouc
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3joint de bride pleine face, insérable, en caoutchouc gris
jacrav
3joint de bride de face pleine d'insertion en caotchouc gris
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint de bride de face pleine d'insertion en caotchouc gris


Explanation:
full face gasket=joint de face pleine
grey rubber=caotchouc gris
insertion=insertion
flange gasket=joint de bride

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-10-26 14:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cor: caoutchouc

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint de bride pleine face, insérable, en caoutchouc gris


Explanation:
*je ne me rappelle plus comment “full face” pouvait être exprimé autrement que littéralement …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search