Inclating Needle

French translation: aiguille pour gonfler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inflating Needle
French translation:aiguille pour gonfler
Entered by: Louise Dupont

17:41 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Inclating Needle
List of parts included with a spray gun, what can it be:
inflating needle, including needle or...
Blow Gun
High Pressure Nozzle
Rubber Tip
Inclating Needle
Hose End Adapter
Tapered Nozzle
Rubber Tip
Louise Dupont
Canada
aiguille pour gonfler
Explanation:
Like needles for inflating balls.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embout de gonfleur
Tweess
4 +1aiguille pour gonfler
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflating needle
aiguille pour gonfler


Explanation:
Like needles for inflating balls.


    www.sportibel.com/accessFR.htm - 20k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: très probable, yes.
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inclating needle
embout de gonfleur


Explanation:
ou embout de pompe... d'après Termium, voici la définition:
OBS – aiguille pour gonfler les ballons. La
pompe se termine par une "--" remplaçable
qui pénètre dans la valve. Source
euh... d'ailleurs dans l'énoncé tu as inscrit "inclating" au lieu d'inflating !

Tweess
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search