undependable movement

French translation: aléatoire

11:46 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: undependable movement
Brochure concernant une bétonnière

dans la phrase suivant svp : "3 swing legs with undependable movement"

Merci beaucoup ! ;-)
French translation:aléatoire
Explanation:
mais je me demande si l'auteur ne veut pas dire que chaque pied se déplace indépendamment des autres... et l'anglais serait un peu bidon.....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mouvement irrégulier, inconstant
GILOU
3aléatoire
CMJ_Trans (X)
2peu fiable
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouvement irrégulier, inconstant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 11:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dependable = régulier, constant

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3242

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aléatoire


Explanation:
mais je me demande si l'auteur ne veut pas dire que chaque pied se déplace indépendamment des autres... et l'anglais serait un peu bidon.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Merci !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peu fiable


Explanation:
"avec mouvement peu fiable"

appareil peu fiable dans l’urgence ! !
http://www.allergique.org/article402.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-01 20:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ford escort... Qu\'en pensez vous?
... Le 1.8D est peu fiable surtout au niveau des courroies de distributions.
(A changer tous les 40000km) Les TD (75 chevaux) sont trop justes. ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section1/sujet272374.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-01 21:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Avis voiture occasion peu fiable - Opel Vectra 2.2 DTI 16V 117 (Diesel)
www.auto-evasion.com/ voitures-occasion-avis/avis-237-367-Vectra.html

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search