duty assist et duty standby

French translation: basculement, support et attente de fontionnement

20:55 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pompes de vidange
English term or phrase: duty assist et duty standby
The twin pump unit is equipped with a control panel giving duty changeover, duty assist and duty standby on the pumps.
ADSTRAD
French translation:basculement, support et attente de fontionnement
Explanation:
I am assuming duty = operation here.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basculement, support et attente de fontionnement
Amanda Grey
4assistance en service et une interruption momentanée de service
mchd


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance en service et une interruption momentanée de service


Explanation:
il me semble, mais "standby" peut être conservé pour éviter une
périphrase

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 247

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basculement, support et attente de fontionnement


Explanation:
I am assuming duty = operation here.

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search