International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Scooters

French translation: ***

09:47 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Scooters
Situés sur l'interface de contrôle d'une emballeuse(écran tactile). Ils ont une forme de pavé carré.
Toucher les right and left SCOOTERS until the desired starting and ending time of duration is displayed in their boxes at the bottom of the window.
Merci
Albert Golub
French translation:***
Explanation:
un peu difficile de dire à l'aveugle, mais la première idée est celle de "poussoir", de "bouton poussoir". Maintenant il peut s'agir aussi de "molette" ou de "roulette" ou encore de "bouton tactile". Ma préférence irait à cette dernière formulation.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
merci et bonjour " va tou" d'un chambérien lol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flèches gauche et droite ou touches gauche et droite
cchat
3***
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scooters
***


Explanation:
un peu difficile de dire à l'aveugle, mais la première idée est celle de "poussoir", de "bouton poussoir". Maintenant il peut s'agir aussi de "molette" ou de "roulette" ou encore de "bouton tactile". Ma préférence irait à cette dernière formulation.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
merci et bonjour " va tou" d'un chambérien lol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scooters
flèches gauche et droite ou touches gauche et droite


Explanation:
Si cela ressemble à un pavé carré, il y a fort à parier que c'est basé sur le pavé numérique de l'ordinateur, où on trouve des flèches haut et bas, et gauche et droite. Cela sert à déplacer un curseur ou à faire défiler des chiffres, comme à l'écran d'un ordinateur ou d'un téléphone portable.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: fleches
1 hr

agree  GILOU: flèches directionnelles, peut être
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search