coater

French translation: coater / machine d'enduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coater
French translation:coater / machine d'enduction
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

08:28 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: coater
dans le cadre du travail du verre. J'ai trouvé rouleau enducteur ou dispositif enducteur, est ce que ça peut concerner le verre? Merci
Claire Mendes Real
coater
Explanation:
lyoinfo.in2p3.fr/rapport0001/p42-46.pdf
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
je garde ce terme, merci. J'ai également trouvé machine d'enduction
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coater
Marco Borrelli
2cf. + bas
jacrav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coater


Explanation:
lyoinfo.in2p3.fr/rapport0001/p42-46.pdf

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
je garde ce terme, merci. J'ai également trouvé machine d'enduction

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cf. + bas


Explanation:
Apparemment, pour cette filiale de Graverbel, le "coating" est une métallisation …
métalliseuse ?
http://www.converpack.es/fra4equip.htm
(dernier article de la page)


    Reference: http://www.hirtz-miroiterie.com/fr/
    Reference: http://www.hirtz-miroiterie.com/
jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search