control gear system

French translation: ballast (d'alimentation) pour lampes sodium haute pression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control gear system
French translation:ballast (d'alimentation) pour lampes sodium haute pression
Entered by: Proelec

08:34 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: control gear system
je vous donne toute la phrase. Il s'agit de lampes à usage horticole. Merci
"Designed to operate on 400w HPS control gear systems in universal positions"
Muriel Louchart
France
ballast (d'alimentation) pour lampes sodium haute pression
Explanation:
C'est le terme généralement employé;
Ou encore parfois "platine d'amimentation ballast".
Voir :
... Convient à toutes les lampes aux halogénures métalliques et sodium haute pression ayant une tension d’amorçage de 4-5 ... Platine d'Alimentation Ballast ...
www.solded.com/boutique/catalog_ products_with_images.php?listing=&page=11 - 90k
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ballast (d'alimentation) pour lampes sodium haute pression
Proelec
4 +1systèmes de contrôle du dispositif
elysee
2modulateur de lumière?
adelinea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modulateur de lumière?


Explanation:
-

adelinea

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systèmes de contrôle du dispositif


Explanation:
systèmes de contrôle du dispositif

rif. dictionnaire.

gear = dispositif / mécanisme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-12 08:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est un terme \"standard\" valable dans différents secteurs.

voir par exemple pag. 13 du fichier PDF =
www.oiml.org/publications/R/R049-1-f03.pdf


elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "mécanisme de positionnement" ??
2 hrs
  -> merci ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballast (d'alimentation) pour lampes sodium haute pression


Explanation:
C'est le terme généralement employé;
Ou encore parfois "platine d'amimentation ballast".
Voir :
... Convient à toutes les lampes aux halogénures métalliques et sodium haute pression ayant une tension d’amorçage de 4-5 ... Platine d'Alimentation Ballast ...
www.solded.com/boutique/catalog_ products_with_images.php?listing=&page=11 - 90k

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search