Indicia number

French translation: affranchissement

19:49 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Indicia number
It's a number which appears on meters (franking machines) along with the serial number.
Arno
French translation:affranchissement
Explanation:
Une possibilité. Ce terme est uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3empreinte au/d'un galvano
cendrine marrouat (X)
3affranchissement
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicia number
affranchissement


Explanation:
Une possibilité. Ce terme est uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicia number
empreinte au/d'un galvano


Explanation:
Galvano - Coin ou cliché en métal pour imprimer une empreinte qui remplacera les timbres-poste sur le courrier. Termium

I don't know if it helps!

cendrine marrouat (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search