industry-led

French translation: à vocation industrielle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry-led
French translation:à vocation industrielle
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

10:42 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Press release
English term or phrase: industry-led
In the context hereafter:

"That’s why we chose this super-stage to communicate our merged identity to regional customers and to organise Xxxx's first industry-led mechanics competition."

how can we translate in good French this "industry-led"?

Many thanks for your time, dan
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
cette compétition automobile à vocation industrielle
Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'autos
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Peut-etre pas tout a fait ca, mais ca me met bien la puce a l'oreille. Merci, Michel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mené par le secteur
Nathalie Reis
4ce concours de mécaniques sous l'égide des professionnels du secteur
Michel A.
4Pilotée par l'industrie
GILOU
3cette compétition automobile à vocation industrielle
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mené par le secteur


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cette compétition automobile à vocation industrielle


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'autos

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Peut-etre pas tout a fait ca, mais ca me met bien la puce a l'oreille. Merci, Michel.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce concours de mécaniques sous l'égide des professionnels du secteur


Explanation:
this should fit the bill ;-)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilotée par l'industrie


Explanation:
c'est ce qu'on dit aussi

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 384




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search