Bast & Leaf Fibers Textiles Association

French translation: Association du textile à base de fibres libériennes et de feuilles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bast & Leaf Fibers Textiles Association
French translation:Association du textile à base de fibres libériennes et de feuilles
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

13:28 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Press release
English term or phrase: Bast & Leaf Fibers Textiles Association
I think of:

l’Association des fabricants de fibres textiles à base de feuilles et d’écorces

Could anyone confirm this?

Many thanks, dan
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
bast fiber = fibre libérienne/de liber
Explanation:
Fibre de feuilles OK

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Textile Industries
  – Bast Fibres (Textiles)
Domaine(s)
  – Industries du textile
  – Fibres textiles libériennes
 
bast fiber Source CORRECT

bast fibre Source CORRECT

soft fiber Source CORRECT

soft fibre Source CORRECT

fibre libérienne Source CORRECT,
FÉM

fibre textile libérienne Source
CORRECT, FÉM

fibre du liber Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Any of certain strong, woody
fibers used in making rope, cordage,
etc. Source

DEF – Bast fiber: Any of certain
strong woody fibers obtained chiefly
from the phloem but also sometimes
from the pericycle or cortex of various
plants and used esp. in manufacture
of rope, cordages, matting and fabrics.
Source

CONT – Origine végétale. La fibre dite
libérienne (située dans le liber) est
extraite de la tige d'une plante portant
le même nom. Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Cela m'aide beaucoup, Merci, Francis et merci a tous ceux qui ont pris de leur temps pour me repondre. Bien a vous, dan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bast fiber = fibre libérienne/de liber
Francis MARC
4 +1oui, mais en général on laisse les noms de société ou associations dans la version originale...
Michel A.
4l'association des textiles de fibres de feulles et de filasse
abiggers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bast & leaf fibers textiles association
bast fiber = fibre libérienne/de liber


Explanation:
Fibre de feuilles OK

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Textile Industries
  – Bast Fibres (Textiles)
Domaine(s)
  – Industries du textile
  – Fibres textiles libériennes
 
bast fiber Source CORRECT

bast fibre Source CORRECT

soft fiber Source CORRECT

soft fibre Source CORRECT

fibre libérienne Source CORRECT,
FÉM

fibre textile libérienne Source
CORRECT, FÉM

fibre du liber Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Any of certain strong, woody
fibers used in making rope, cordage,
etc. Source

DEF – Bast fiber: Any of certain
strong woody fibers obtained chiefly
from the phloem but also sometimes
from the pericycle or cortex of various
plants and used esp. in manufacture
of rope, cordages, matting and fabrics.
Source

CONT – Origine végétale. La fibre dite
libérienne (située dans le liber) est
extraite de la tige d'une plante portant
le même nom. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Cela m'aide beaucoup, Merci, Francis et merci a tous ceux qui ont pris de leur temps pour me repondre. Bien a vous, dan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ce ne sont pas des écorces
30 mins

agree  jacrav
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bast & leaf fibers textiles association
oui, mais en général on laisse les noms de société ou associations dans la version originale...


Explanation:
... éventuellement en italique (avec une explication entre parenthèse)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: oui bien sur- Est-ce que vous avez déja vu le magasin "Liberty" traduit "liberté" ? - j'ajouterai même que l'on ne met par parenthèse que la traduction d'un nom de société qui peut donner une information sur l'activité ou le type de société
5 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bast & leaf fibers textiles association
l'association des textiles de fibres de feulles et de filasse


Explanation:
traduction integrale

abiggers
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search