reversed/inversed

French translation: inversée/renversée

15:38 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: reversed/inversed
Reversed image (Projected from the rear of the screen or with a mirror)

Inverted image (Projected from the front of the screen with an inverted projector)

On parle de l'image d'un projecteur multimédia.
Ces deux termes m'embrouillent.
reversed : retournée / inversed : inversée ?
Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
French translation:inversée/renversée
Explanation:
j'ai un peu mal à la tête mais voici ce que j'ai compris:
inversée: devant/derrière
renversée: tête en bas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-22 15:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merci Adrien pour la réf:
inversée plutôt en horizontal ou en vertical.
Je me suis mal exprimée avec mon \'devant-derrière\' lol
Selected response from:

Muriel Louchart
France
Grading comment
Merci Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inversée/renversée
Muriel Louchart
4 +2renversée / inversée
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renversée / inversée


Explanation:
comme indiqué page 70 du PDF référencé.


    Reference: http://www.cinenow.com/pdf/703_FR.pdf
Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
1 hr
  -> Merci, François !

agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inversée/renversée


Explanation:
j'ai un peu mal à la tête mais voici ce que j'ai compris:
inversée: devant/derrière
renversée: tête en bas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-22 15:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merci Adrien pour la réf:
inversée plutôt en horizontal ou en vertical.
Je me suis mal exprimée avec mon \'devant-derrière\' lol

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci Muriel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: prends un aspro))
5 mins
  -> j'ai déjà des actions chez Aspegic ! C'est + efficace

agree  Céline Odo
15 mins
  -> merci!

agree  jacrav
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search