a clear and lifelike sound

French translation: un son clair et authentique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a clear and lifelike sound
French translation:un son clair et authentique
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

08:02 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: a clear and lifelike sound
XX uses a patented driver configuration to provide you a clear, lifelike sound.
Améline Néreaud
France
un son clair et authentique
Explanation:
If it is "lifelike"!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7un son clair et authentique
irat56
4 +3un son limpide et plus vrai que nature
Joëlle Bouille
4 +2son distinct (clair) et réaliste (réel)
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
son distinct (clair) et réaliste (réel)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilore
1 min

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un son limpide et plus vrai que nature


Explanation:
Juste une autre idée

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Harbeck
2 mins

agree  Marie-Cécile Wouters: _
18 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
un son clair et authentique


Explanation:
If it is "lifelike"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Florence Bremond
12 mins
  -> Hi, Oddie! Thanks!

agree  Céline Odo
26 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
55 mins
  -> Merci à ma ...bonne Etoile!

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  PaoloM
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search