International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

locks open

French translation: se verrouille en position ouverte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locks open
French translation:se verrouille en position ouverte
Entered by: C. Tougas

18:53 Nov 30, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: locks open
Not only does this holster fit on belts and straps, the clip locks open to perform as a kickstand for viewing media.
kerbager
Canada
se verrouille en position ouverte
Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Son capot à charnières se verrouille en position ouverte pour faciliter le chargement
http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/locked in ...
Selected response from:

C. Tougas
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5se verrouille en position ouverte
C. Tougas
3se vérouille en position ouverte
ISABELLE BELPOIS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se verrouille en position ouverte


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Son capot à charnières se verrouille en position ouverte pour faciliter le chargement
http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/locked in ...

C. Tougas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
30 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Victoria Britten: (même si pour moi, Linguee n'est pas vraiment une référence)
3 hrs
  -> en effet, mais c'était que pour donner un exemple de son utilisation

agree  GuillaumeT (X)
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Gleyse
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Didier Fourcot
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se vérouille en position ouverte


Explanation:
ou se verrouille à l'ouverture

Example sentence(s):
  • You will know when they are open all the way because the guides will lock open /Vous saurez qu'ils sont ouverts jusqu'au bout car les guides se verrouilleront en position ouverte.
  • A tip forward access cover that locks open in two positions offers quick access to these items / Un capot basculant vers l'avant, avec deux positions de verrouillage de l'ouverture, permet d'accéder rapidement à ces éléments.
ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search