bibliographic record

French translation: fiche bibliographique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bibliographic record
French translation:fiche bibliographique
Entered by: Robin Levey

11:41 Dec 3, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Marketing
English term or phrase: bibliographic record
Hi there,

I am translating a text explaining basic and advanced functions of a search tool in a library.

It says:
"When running a search, the search default is set to Anywhere. Anywhere searches the full bibliographic record (all indexed fields) including the XXX full text. Your organization’s XXX administrator may have chosen to change the default to search Anywhere except full text (ALL) instead. Anywhere except full text (ALL) searches the full bibliographic record, but does NOT include a search of the XXX full text."

I am confused with bibliographic records - Would this be "cote"? Or would it be 'fonds"?

Any suggestion welcome!
Thanks
VeroniquePhelut
fiche bibliographique
Explanation:
"Notice bibliographique" is the formal term used by librarians. However, in Asker's ST, "record" also needs to make sense to someone coming from a more-general background. She has raised this point herself under Cathy's answer. For non-specialists, "fiche" will convey the idea better - after all, we're all "fiché(s)s", aren't we ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=077480565X
Data bank made up of two databases: linguistic and sources. ... Each record includes: file, subject field, French or English equivalent, list of sources ... Chaque fiche comprend la mention du fonds, du domaine, l'équivalent français ou anglais, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-03 16:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! - "fiché(s)s" --> "fiché(e)s"
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Notice bibliographique
Cathy Lefloch
4 +2fiche bibliographique
Robin Levey
3notice bibliographique
dandamesh


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Notice bibliographique


Explanation:
"Notice bibliographique" seems to match here.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notice_bibliographique
Cathy Lefloch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, very helpful! Now, when it's not written bibliographic, like in "Enter keyword(s) without a field code label to search the entire record." or "It is a full record search, but does not include a search on the full text" ; how would you translate record? Stilll by notice? Or ouvrages?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
3 mins

agree  Annie Rigler
5 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Olivier Latil
1 hr

agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice bibliographique


Explanation:
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notice_bibliographique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-12-03 12:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually, if you run a search in the bibliographic record you may search different fields such as
title, authors, affiliation, abstract, etc... but not full text.
full-text searching needs more advanced search engines and commands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-12-03 12:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.loc.gov/z3950/

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiche bibliographique


Explanation:
"Notice bibliographique" is the formal term used by librarians. However, in Asker's ST, "record" also needs to make sense to someone coming from a more-general background. She has raised this point herself under Cathy's answer. For non-specialists, "fiche" will convey the idea better - after all, we're all "fiché(s)s", aren't we ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=077480565X
Data bank made up of two databases: linguistic and sources. ... Each record includes: file, subject field, French or English equivalent, list of sources ... Chaque fiche comprend la mention du fonds, du domaine, l'équivalent français ou anglais, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-03 16:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! - "fiché(s)s" --> "fiché(e)s"

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Thing is, in the examples I gave yesterday, it's weird to me to translate records by fiche or notice, for this type of sentence: "It is a full record search, but does not include a search on the full text"= Recherche dans la fiche bibliographique mais pas dans le texte intégral...? Does not make much sense, does it?

Asker: Thanks, in this context, "fiche" was the more appropriate word.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: Oui, j'allais proposer le même terme.
1 hr

agree  Daryo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search