Twitter user

French translation: utilisateur de twitter

17:59 Sep 11, 2017
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Twitter user
"The micro-blogging site Twitter, with more than 300 million active users, is increasingly popular..."

Would you use utilisateur or usager in this case, and why?

Thanks!
jstroude
Canada
French translation:utilisateur de twitter
Explanation:
Self-explaining links:
https://www.google.it/search?q="utilisateur de twitter"&spel...

https://www.google.it/search?q="usager de twitter"&oq="usage...
Selected response from:

Diego Delfino
Italy
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ce que j'ai utilisé finalement!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilisateur de twitter
Diego Delfino
3twitteur/twitteuse
katsy


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twitter user
utilisateur de twitter


Explanation:
Self-explaining links:
https://www.google.it/search?q="utilisateur de twitter"&spel...

https://www.google.it/search?q="usager de twitter"&oq="usage...

Diego Delfino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ce que j'ai utilisé finalement!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire
5 hrs
  -> Merci Claire

agree  Tony M
5 hrs
  -> Good morning Tony, thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twitter user
twitteur/twitteuse


Explanation:
or more familiarly, twitto.
Both terms are regularly used in the media.
Which would avoid problems with usager/utilisateur
And I hear this much more frequently than "utilisateur de Twitter"

http://www.csa.fr/Etudes-et-publications/Les-dossiers-d-actu...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Katsy. Although I believe this answer to be correct, in Quebec they attach a lot of importance to the proper French term and tend to prefer not to use direct translations or 'calque' from English. In addition, twitteur/twitteuse relates to the person actually writing a tweet, and does not encompass the more 'passive' users.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, except that the way the S/T is worded, this wouldn't really work.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search