PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

paid-for

French translation: cliquer sur une publicité payante dans les résultats du moteur de recherche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paid-for
French translation:cliquer sur une publicité payante dans les résultats du moteur de recherche
Entered by: GILOU

14:52 Nov 6, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / survey
English term or phrase: paid-for
"clicking on a paid-for ad in search engine results"

How would you translate "paid-for" here please ?
Magali CHENU
France
cliquer sur une publicité payante dans les résultats du moteur de recherche
Explanation:
clicking on a paid-for ad in search engine results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2017-11-06 14:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est une publicité ou annonce publicitaire payante
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sponsorisé
Didier Fourcot
5cliquer sur une publicité payante dans les résultats du moteur de recherche
GILOU
4payante
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payante


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cliquer sur une publicité payante dans les résultats du moteur de recherche


Explanation:
clicking on a paid-for ad in search engine results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2017-11-06 14:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est une publicité ou annonce publicitaire payante

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsorisé


Explanation:
Le terme officiel pour les moteurs de recherche est "lien sponsorisé"
https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/lien-sponso...
au départ simple lien avec un petit texte d'accompagnement, il a maintenant souvent évolué en rectangle encadré d'annonce, mais c'est une tendance générale des moteurs, pas une différence de nature: les liens vers Wikipedia qui ne sont pas payés sont par exemple souvent traités aussi comme des annonces


    Reference: http://oseox.fr/liens-sponsorises/liens-sponsorises.html
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est possible aussi
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search