will more than make up for it.

French translation: ...en vaudront largement la peine.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will more than make up for it.
French translation:...en vaudront largement la peine.
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

08:41 Oct 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: will more than make up for it.
It is a video about Attribut MSA
A good rule of thumb is to collect at least 20 parts to inspect,
preferably 25 to 30 parts if possible.
While using more parts will definitely extend the time of the study
the additional information gathered will more than make up for it.
Thierry Darlis
United States
...en vaudront largement la peine.
Explanation:
Les informations supplémentaires recueillies...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6compenseront largement
Odette Grille (X)
5 +3...en vaudront largement la peine.
Christian Fournier
5 -1Sera plus que le compenser / que compensé
Mohamed Hosni
4 -2vont largement remédier à cela.
Rajaa Jalloul


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...en vaudront largement la peine.


Explanation:
Les informations supplémentaires recueillies...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X): Suit la structure du texte et en rend le sens sans tomber dans la trad. littérale.
28 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Isabelle Redon: Selon moi, les meilleures style et syntaxe de toutes les suggestions.
1 hr
  -> Merci isabelle !

neutral  Tony M: Stylistically, I agree — but my concern is that they are specifically talking about the TIME taken here, and I think 'peine' is too non-specific (bother, effort, etc.)
2 hrs
  -> Germain responded for me to your comment (-:

agree  Germaine: "plus de temps" signifie essentiellement plus de travail - ce que rend parfaitement "en vaut la peine", et à la base, "valoir la peine" a d'autres sens: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/peine/59016/l...
5 hrs
  -> Merci Germaine !

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça. C'est "AH" , " BAH"!!.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> ah bah c'est quoi alors ?

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci Françoise !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compenseront largement


Explanation:
les renseignements ...

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Aude De Lucia
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, it does not fits.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> It may not fit but I won't have fits over it.

agree  Peter LEGUIE: (et iront même au-delà -éventuellement)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Merci (largement, c'est déjà beaucoup ...)

agree  suzanneb111
4 days
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vont largement remédier à cela.


Explanation:
ceci va compenser...

Rajaa Jalloul
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: While the notion of 'compenser' is al least literally correct, I feel pretty sure this is not a sitaution to which it is possible or necessary to 'remédier'.
21 mins

disagree  Peter LEGUIE: I do not feel that "remédier" is suitable here.
1 day 23 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sera plus que le compenser / que compensé


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: sera... compenser... would be a non sens in FR
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search