crossfire deaths

French translation: "morts ou décès par tirs / feux croisés"

09:18 Nov 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Press Release
English term or phrase: crossfire deaths
Quelqu'un pourrait m'aider à traduire en français l'expression "crossfire deaths" dans la phrase ci-dessous. Merci.

Since the RAB was established six years ago, it is estimated by some human rights activists to have been responsible for more than 1,000 extra-judicial killings, described euphemistically as “crossfire” deaths. In September last year the director general of the RAB said his men had killed 577 people in “crossfire”. In March this year he updated the figure, saying they had killed 622 people.
ALEGOUT AMENOPHIS A OHOUSSOU
Cote D'ivoire
French translation:"morts ou décès par tirs / feux croisés"
Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-11-10 09:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.leprogres.fr/ain/2012/09/18/fusillade-de-priay-t...
Selected response from:

AmandineE
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thanks for your support Amandine. Very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"morts ou décès par tirs / feux croisés"
AmandineE
3« dommages collatéraux » / « victimes de balles perdues »
Gilles Wandel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"morts ou décès par tirs / feux croisés"


Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-11-10 09:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.leprogres.fr/ain/2012/09/18/fusillade-de-priay-t...

AmandineE
Cameroon
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your support Amandine. Very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: "...People in Bangladesh now know that death in crossfire means nothing but a staged extrajudicial killing of a person," Sobak, who has received several death threats from Islamists, told VOA." https://bit.ly/2POHSLp
1 hr

agree  mchd: des morts sous des tirs croisés
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/cross...
4 hrs

agree  ph-b (X): Oui. Et les guillemets sont importants.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
« dommages collatéraux » / « victimes de balles perdues »


Explanation:
Moins littéral que « feux croisés », mais correspond bien à l'idée d'euphémisme.

Définition du Larousse pour « dommage collatéral » :
Dégâts, dommages collatéraux, par euphémisme, conséquences annexes d'une opération militaire, touchant des biens ou des victimes civils.


    https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/collatéral_collatérale_collatéraux/17151/locution
Gilles Wandel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: cross fire isn't the same thing as collateral damage or stray bullets. killed in crossfire isn't the same as caught up in cross-fire
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search