FADE OUT LINES

French translation: s'éteindre à petit feu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FADE OUT LINES
French translation:s'éteindre à petit feu

12:05 May 10, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-05-13 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Plubicité
English term or phrase: FADE OUT LINES
https://www.lacoccinelle.net/940573-the-avener-fade-out-line...
Fabrice59
France
s'éteindre à petit feu
Explanation:
Je vois "lines" comme une voie vers l'avenir... Et "fade out" l'idée de diminuer graduellement, disparaître petit à petit, de s'estomper, etc.
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s'éteindre à petit feu
Samuel Clarisse
4Lignes de fuite
Johanne Dupuy
4vers le noir profond
Justin Reeve
3(droit) vers (le mot de) la fin.
Gregory Lassale


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fade out lines
s'éteindre à petit feu


Explanation:
Je vois "lines" comme une voie vers l'avenir... Et "fade out" l'idée de diminuer graduellement, disparaître petit à petit, de s'estomper, etc.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think your explanation of the image is wrong!: 'lines' here refers to the lines of the song lyrics.
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fade out lines
vers le noir profond


Explanation:
The lyrics communicate the sense of a cinematic fade to black.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No, the lyrics here are referring to the lines of the song (often repeated) that the music fades out over... nothing to do with a VISUAL fade-out.
6 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fade out lines
Lignes de fuite


Explanation:
Me semble bien convenir pour le titre de cette chanson, qui parle de notre fuite en avant incontrôlable vers la disparition, l'extinction...

Johanne Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think that particular image is once again too visual, instead of aural.
1 hr
  -> Sure, I can see your point. But I think what needs to be conveyed here is the general meaning of the song more than anything.

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fade out lines
(droit) vers (le mot de) la fin.


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que se raccrocher à tout prix a une interprétation « auditive » et littérale du texte soit un must absolu, du moment que l’on retranscrit l’idée de fin, et surtout dans une traduction de chanson où l’on dispose d’une certaine liberté . Cela dit, on peut peut-être trouver des solutions, imagées ou pas, plus ou moins à mi-chemin. Ça me rappelle un peu un passage de Y'a Rien Qui Dure Toujours de Jonasz : « le dernier point, la dernière page »; ou l’idée qu'on arrive au bout de l'histoire, quoi. D'ailleurs, au début j'avais pensé à suggérer quelque chose comme du style « mots/paroles qui s'évaporent », aussi inspiré d'une de ses chansons :)

Gregory Lassale
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search