PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Cold seam

French translation: ligne noire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cold seam
French translation:ligne noire
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Duc

13:13 Sep 17, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Video wall arrays
English term or phrase: Cold seam
Cold seam - Black line that can appear between two panels.

Hot seam also exist
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
raccord
Explanation:
I can only offer a partial answer for the moment, but just wanted to say that in video wall technology, the word for a 'join' or 'seam' is a 'raccord'.

I have still to research the FR terminology for the 'cold' and 'hot' types (I believe it means whether the image goes right to the very edde or not).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-17 20:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you say 'white lines', are you suggesting this is because of overlapping and hence double illumination?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
cold seam ligne noire, hot seam ligne blanche as validated by the client - and yes it is for DvLed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1joint à froid
Michael Confais (X)
2raccord
Tony M
3 -2joint froid
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cold seam
joint à froid


Explanation:


Bonjour Jean-Christophe,


"joint à froid"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=zN...


http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
8 mins
  -> Thanks, B D!

disagree  Tony M: Not relevant in this context
19 mins

disagree  Daryo: a Termium entry for a concept you can't yet find AT ALL on the web? That would be a really quick update of a glossary!!!
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cold seam
joint froid


Explanation:
https://sites.google.com › site › lightingcomc34 › F-forme-de-douche-en-cao...
F forme de douche en caoutchouc vitrage porte fenêtre silicone bande de joint-froid pour 8mm verre. 9mm x 23mm auto-adhésif fenêtre porte brosse joint ...

https://www.calameo.com › books
VFRI01 VITRE DE FOUR réf. ...... à buée 51 Joint céramique 50 Joint froid 48 Joint haute température 50 Joint plomberie 45 Joint vide-ordures 49 Joint vitre de ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

disagree  Tony M: Not relevant to this context. Yes, as a video engineer, I can definitely confirm that part of it, and readily Google-able; the hot/cold part seems to be more company-specific here.
13 mins
  -> Given the Asker's comment on your answer, it does look as though it is not about the glazing strip type of joints.

disagree  mchd: un four ou une douche, ce n'est pas le contexte !
4 hrs
  -> Nothing like jumping on the bandwagon! I'd already noted to Tony that it now appears not to be a glazing strip, but it was previously a possibility.

disagree  Daryo: "video wall"?
5 hrs
  -> See my comment to mchd above.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seam
raccord


Explanation:
I can only offer a partial answer for the moment, but just wanted to say that in video wall technology, the word for a 'join' or 'seam' is a 'raccord'.

I have still to research the FR terminology for the 'cold' and 'hot' types (I believe it means whether the image goes right to the very edde or not).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-17 20:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you say 'white lines', are you suggesting this is because of overlapping and hence double illumination?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
cold seam ligne noire, hot seam ligne blanche as validated by the client - and yes it is for DvLed
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Tony, thanks it refers to white or black lines when the panels are either too close or distant. So ligne blanche/noire cando, but I am wondering if there is a trade name for these defects.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search