Deliver the sizzle

French translation: embraser la scène

19:10 Jun 11, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Deliver the sizzle
It is about Beyonce's Formation World Tour.

Formation World Tour will deliver the sizzle for lively, fierce, and upbeat performances.
Thierry Darlis
United States
French translation:embraser la scène
Explanation:
Je me permets de poser ma suggestion puisqu'il me semble que cette expression est l'une des plus courantes.
Exemple :
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embraser la scène
Samuel Clarisse
4mettre le feu/donner du peps
Nicolas Gambardella
4faire le buzz
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
3Enflammer la scène (avec...
ormiston
3Donner de l'éclat
Merlin Bertrand NGAN NSOA


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliver the sizzle
Donner de l'éclat


Explanation:
Je le verrai dans ce sens en toute réserve.

Merlin Bertrand NGAN NSOA
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver the sizzle
faire le buzz


Explanation:
ou "créer le buzz" ou "tout casser" ou "faire une prestation fracassante"

Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver the sizzle
mettre le feu/donner du peps


Explanation:
"mettre le feu" reprendrait le sens premier de "sizzle" et est souvent utilisé pour les concerts.

Donner du peps est une expression un peu vieux jeu mais toujours largement utilisée. Elle reprendrait l'idée du feu, mais plutôt en allégorie gustative.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliver the sizzle
Enflammer la scène (avec...


Explanation:
Pour garder le métaphore ?

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver the sizzle
embraser la scène


Explanation:
Je me permets de poser ma suggestion puisqu'il me semble que cette expression est l'une des plus courantes.
Exemple :
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search